Privacy Policy

Your Privacy and Plump Recruit

Plump Recruit strongly believes in the importance of keeping the personal information of our candidates private.  We will never use your information for any use beyond that stated or the permissions you give us. 

What sort of data is collected?

We collect personal data about you to help in the recruitment process.  This data consists of information such as your name, address, e-mail address, and work and education history, plus your nationality, which we are required to collect by law.

Personal information provided by you is retained as long as the purpose for which the data was collected continues.  It is then archived or destroyed unless its retention is required to satisfy audit, legal, regulatory or accounting requirements or to protect Plump Recruit’s interests.

Ocean Edge Software is registered as a data controller with the office of the Information Commissioner.  This requires us to follow the Data Protection Act 1998.  The 1998 Act provides for the regulation of the processing of information relating to individuals who are the subjects of personal data.  "Personal data" includes all data, which relates to a living individual who can be identified from the data and which includes any expression of opinion about the individual and any indication of the intention of the data controller or any other person in respect of the individual.


Details of our company registration are available upon request.

Your CV

When you register your CV with Plump Recruit it will be made available to our customers and prospective employers.

Sensitive personal data

We collect and process sensitive personal data only so far as is necessary to ensure we conform with legal requirements, such as equal opportunities laws.  By registering your details with us, you consent to us collecting and processing any sensitive personal data supplied by you such as details of trade union membership or religious affiliations but only details of ethnic origin will be used for equal opportunities monitoring.

Third parties

The security of your data is extremely important to us.  Access to your personal data is only provided to our staff and customers who you have agreed to share your information with.

Job Applications

If you have applied for a job through Plump Recruit the information you provide will be used to determine your suitability for the position and, if applicable, in determining terms of employment or engagement.  It may also be included in management information used to monitor recruitment initiatives and equal opportunities policies.

Keeping you Informed

In order to keep our records up to date with your precise requirements you may from time to time receive relevant information and reminders from us connected to the service you have requested.  This provision of relevant information complies with the processes laid down in The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations of 2003.  Should you not wish to receive such information and reminders from us please contact administrator@oesoftware.co.uk

Notification of changes

Any changes Plump Recruit makes to our Privacy Policy will be set out here on this page of the website.  If at any time you have questions or concerns about the policy please convey them by emailing administrator@oesoftware.co.uk

Acceptance

You agree that personal information including your CV which is collected by Plump Recruit on this website may be used and disclosed for such purposes and to such third parties in accordance with Plump Recruit’s Privacy Statement.

By submitting your personal information including your CV you agree that you have read, understood and accept Plump Recruit’s Privacy Statement.

You also consent to the use, transfer and disclosure of the information referred to throughout this Privacy Policy.

Our Website

Privacy

www.plumprecruit.com is owned and operated by Ocean Edge Software Limited

Silverdale, Hythe Road, Marchwood, Southampton, Hants, SO40 4WU

Plump Recruit strongly believes in the importance of keeping the personal information of visitors to the website private.  We will not use your information for any use beyond that stated or the permissions you give us.

IP Addresses and Server Logs

Our website does record IP addresses and produces server logs as all Web Servers do.  This information is used solely for monitoring the volume of traffic the site receives and measuring the number of visitors.  We do not use the information for tracking the activities of specific visitors to the site.

Security

Plump Recruit takes every precaution to protect your personal information.  All personal information entered in www.plumprecruit.com is protected using industry standard Secure Layer (SSL) Encryption Technology.

 

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at administrator@oesoftware.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to administrator@oesoftware.co.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on your is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Enquiries

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy, please email us at administrator@oesoftware.co.uk